There are 481 Books and 105 Sites currently in the network.

PRIVACY POLICY

We take the privacy of our website users very seriously. We ask that you read this Privacy Policy ('the Policy') carefully as it contains important information about how we will use your personal data. For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, Book Promo Coop ('we' or 'us') is the 'data controller' (ie the body who is responsible for, and controls the processing of, your personal data). You can contact us here.

Personal data we may collect about you

We only obtain personal data about you (e.g. your name, email address, web address) when you voluntarily provide this through completion of an online form. For example, we will obtain personal data when you first register with this site and complete your user profile and preferences, or make a payment using Paypal. We will not knowingly obtain sensitive personal data about you unless you volunteer it during the completion of an online form. If you volunteer such information, you will be consenting to our processing it for the purpose of delivering our services. We may monitor your use of this website through the use of cookies and similar tracking devices. For example, we may monitor how many times you visit, which pages you go to, traffic data, location data and the originating domain name of a user's internet service provider. This information helps us to build a profile of our users. Some of this data will be aggregated or statistical, which means that we will not be able to identify you individually. For further information on our use of cookies, please see our Cookie policy below.

How we use your personal data

We will use your personal data for the purposes described in the data protection notice that was given to you at the time your data were obtained. Depending on the account type selected during registration these purposes may include:

Marketing and opting out

By registering and creating an account with us, you consent to receive occasional important email updates about our services and how they affect you. You can delete your account at any time through the process described here. If you have also given permission through your preferences, you may also receive automatic email notifications of current book promotions or blog articles that may be of interest to you. If you prefer not to receive these notifications, you can opt out at any time by un-ticking the appropriate option in the email. Disclosure of your personal data The only circumstance under which your personal data would be disclosed to a third party would be to assist law enforcement agencies in connection with any investigation to help prevent or prosecute unlawful activity.

Keeping your data secure

We will use technical and organisational measures to safeguard your personal data, for example:

While we will use all reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal data, you acknowledge that the use of the internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal data that are transferred from you or to you via the internet.

Monitoring

We may monitor and record communications with you (such as emails) for the purpose of quality assurance, monitoring and training.

Information about other individuals

If you give us information on behalf of someone else, you confirm that the other person has appointed you to act on his/her behalf and has agreed that you can: give consent on his/her behalf to the processing of his/her personal data; receive on his/her behalf any data protection notices; give consent to the transfer of his/her personal data abroad; and give consent to the processing of his/her personally sensitive data on their uploaded user profiles.

Your rights

You have the right at any time to delete your account with us via the process described here, whereupon all personal data relating to your account will be permanently erased from our database.

Our contact details

We welcome your feedback and questions. You can contact us here. We may change this privacy policy from time to time. You should check this policy occasionally to ensure you are aware of the most recent version that will apply each time you access this website.

Use of cookies

A cookie is a small text file which is placed onto your computer (or other electronic device) when you access websites such as ours. On this website, we use cookies to:

The information we obtain from our use of cookies will not usually contain your personal data. Although we may obtain information about your computer or other electronic device such as your IP address, your browser and/or other internet log information, this will not usually identify you personally. The only circumstances under which we collect personal information about you (such as your email address) is where you voluntarily provide it (e.g. by completing the registration form). In most cases we will need your consent in order to use cookies on this website. The exception is where the cookie is essential in order for us to provide you with a service you have requested.

Third-party cookies

We may work with a number of third-party technology and service suppliers who may also set cookies on our website. These include Google, Amazon, Facebook, Twitter and YouTube. These third-party suppliers are responsible for the cookies they set on our site. If you want further information please go to the website for the relevant third party.

How to turn off cookies

If you do not want to accept cookies, you can change your browser settings so that cookies are not accepted. If you do this, please be aware that you will lose much of the functionality of this website. For further information about cookies and how to disable them please go to Allaboutcookies.org